The Teams
Concession Cup 2016

United StatesGreat BritainIreleand

Players will compete over three days through the traditional team match-play formats of foursome, fourball and singles. Each team will be comprised of 18 players separated into three categories: eight (8) Mid-Am members (age 25 to 54), eight (8) Senior members (age 55 and older) and two (2) Super Senior members (age 65 and older).


US TEAM

Mid-Amateur

Scott Harvey* (Greensboro, NC)
  • Carolinas Player of the Year (2011-15)
  • 2014 US Mid Am Champion- 3-time US Mid Am Stroke Play Medalist
  • 2014 South American Am Champ
  • 2015 US Walker Cup Team Member
  • Member of the 2014 Concession Cup
Mike McCoy* (Des Moines, Iowa)
  • 2015 Walker Cup
  • 2015 George L Coleman Invitational Champion
  • 2015 Low AM US Senior Open
  • 2014 Low AM US Senior Open
  • 2015 Iowa State AM Champion
  • 2014 Masters Cup Participant
  • 2014 Lupton Invitational
  • 2013 US Mid AM Champion
  • 11 time Iowa Player of the Year
Joe Alfieri* (Lutz, FL)
  • 1999 and 2001, 2015 FSGA Player of the Year
  • 1999 FSGA Mid-Amateur Champion
  • 2001 FSGA Match Play Champion
  • 2003 Florida Open Champion (Professional)
  • 2013 and 2015 FSGA Mid-Amateur Stroke Play Champion
  • 1999-2001 and 2012 FSGA Amateur Runner-Up
  • 2012 FSGA Mid-Amateur Runner Up
  • Qualified for 1988, 2000-2001 USGA Amateur Championships
  • Qualified for 1988-1989, and 2012 USGA Amateur Public Links Championships
    • Round of 16 in 1989
  • Qualified for 2001, 2013 and 2015 USGA Mid-Amateur Championship
    • Round of 32 in 2013 and 2015
  • 1999, 2001, 2012 USGA State Team Member representing Florida
Todd White* (Spartanburg, SC)
  • Walker Cup team member (2013)
  • 2014 Concession Cup Team
  • 2012 US Mid Amateur Semi-Finalist
  • 2014-2015 US Mid Am Quarterfinalist
  • 2015 USGA Four-Ball Champion with Nathan Smith
  • 2015 Azalea Invitation Champion
  • 1990 Northeast Amateur Champion
  • 2010 Palmetto Amateur Champion
  • 1995 US Open Participant
  • USGA Amateur: 2003 Round of 16, 2010 Round of 64, 2012 Round of 32, 2014 Round of 64
  • 4-Time South Carolina Golf Association Player of the Year
  • Furman University Athletic Hall of Fame Member
Patrick Christovich (New Orleans, LA)
  • Four-time Louisiana Golf Association Mid-Amateur champion (2010, 2013), 2015 Runner up
  • 2012 Louisiana Amateur Champion
  • 2012 Birmingham National Invitational Champion
  • 2013 Crane Cup Champion
  • 2014 USGA Mid Amateur Round with 8
  • 2014 Azalea Invitational T-3
  • 2015 Azalea Invitational 5th
  • 2015 Birmingham National Invitational 2nd
  • Winner of the 2014 George L. Coleman Amateur
Tim Jackson (Germantown, TN)
  • 1994, 2001 USGA Mid Am Champion
  • 1998 North and South Champion
  • 1994, 1998, 2001, 2005, 2012, 2014 Tennessee State AM Champion
  • 6 time Tennessee Mid AM Champion
  • 2002 Tennessee State Open Champion
  • 2 time Tennessee Match Play Champion
  • 2003 USGA State Team Champion
  • 1995, 1999 member US Walker Cup Team
Sammy Schmitz (Farmington, MN)
  • 2015 U.S. Mid-Amateur champion
  • Recorded a hole-in-one on the 290-yard par 4 33rd hole of the finals in route to his 2015 U.S. Mid-Amateur win.
  • Minnesota Golf Association player of the year four of the past five years, including 2015
Nathan Smith (Pittsburgh, PA)
  • 2003, 2009, 2010, 2012 US Mid Am Champion
  • 2009 USGA State Team Champion (PA)
  • 2015 USGA Fourball Champions Nathan Smith & Todd White
  • 2009, 2011, 2013 US Walker Team Member
  • 2014 Concession Cup Team Member

Senior-Amateur

Doug Hanzel (Savannah, GA)
  • 2013 USGA Senior Amateur Open Champion
  • Qualified for 29 USGA events
  • Only person to qualify for matchplay in USGA amateur, mid-amateur and senior amateur in same year (2012) in the history of the USGA
  • 4 time Georgia Senior Player of the Year (2012-2015)
Brady Exber (Las Vegas, NV)
  • 8 time Southern Nevada Player of the Year
  • Member of the Las Vegas Golf Hall of Fame
  • 2014 Senior British Amateur Champion
  • 2009 Senior Arizona Open Champion
  • 1991-2008 Nevada Amateur Champion
  • 5 time Champions Cup 4 Ball Champion
  • 2015 Crane Cup Champion- 2014-15 Stocker Cup Champion
  • 4 time Senior Azalea Champion
  • Played over 20 USGA events
Bob Kearney (Houston, TX)
  • 16 USGA events
  •  
  • US Open (1997), US Senior Open (2006 & 2009)
  • US Am final 16 (1999) & final 32 (1998)
  • US Mid-Am semi-finals (1995), quarter-finals (1996) & final 16 (1998)
  • US Senior Am final 32 (2015)
  • US State Team Champion (Texas 1999)
  • Texas Amateur Champion (2001)
  • Texas Mid-Am Champion (1998)
  • Texas Mid-Am Match Play Champion (1999 & 2003)
  • Trans-Miss Mid-Am Champion (2003)
  • Golfweek Senior Player of the Year (2015)
Jack Hall  (Savannah, GA)
  • 2015 GA State Mid-Am Champion
  • 2015 Jones Cup Senior Champion
  • 2015 Crane Cup Senior Champion
  • 2015 Canacham Senior Am Champion
  • 2013 GA State 4 Bail Team Champion
  • 2015 Quarter Finals USGA Senior Am
  • 2015 Ogtethorpe Amateur Champion
  • Played for University of Georgia 1975-1979
Chip Lutz (Reading, PA)
  • Two-time (2011 and 2012) British Senior Open Amateur champion
  • Two-time Canadian Senior Amateur champion
  • Two-time Silver Medal winner for low Amateur in the British Senior Open
  • Three-time semi-finalist US Senior Amateur
  • Two-time GolfWeek Senior Player of the Year
Bryan Norton (Mission Hills, KS)
  • 2014 and 2015 winner of the George L. Coleman Invitational Golf Tournament
  • 2014 Runner Up USGA Senior Amateur
  • 2003 Runner Up USGA Mid Amateur
  • 2010 Champion USGA State Team Championship and Individual Medalist
Paul Simson (Raleigh, NC)
  • Two-time USGA Senior Amateur champion
  • 2007 British Mid-Am champion
  • Two-time British Senior Open Amateur Champion
  • Two-time Canadian Senior Amateur Champion
  • 2010 became the first player to win the USGA Senior Amateur and the British Seniors Amateur and Canadian Men’s Senior all in the same year.
Pat Tallent (Vienna, VA)
  • 2015 British Senior AM Winner
  • 2014 US Senior AM Winner
  • Play in 31 USGA events
  • 2003 Crump Cup Mid AM and 2008 Senior AM Winner
  • 2010 Coleman Senior AM Winner
  • 2007 Virginia AM Winner
  • 2000 Maryland AM Winner
  • 2002 Travis AM Winner

Super Seniors

Vinny Giles (Richmond, VA)
  • Won US Am 1972
  • Won British Am 1975
  • Won Porter Cup
  • Won Eastern AM
  • Won 2 Southern Ams
  • 2nd in US AM (1967-69)
  • 2nd in NCAA 1966
  • 4 Walker Cup Teams (Captain 1993)
  • 3 World AM Teams
  • Low AM Masters and US Open
Jim Holtgrieve (St. Louis, MO)
  • Won inaugural U.S. Mid-Amateur in 1981
  • Member of three winning Walker Cup teams (1979, 1981 and 1983)
  • 1980 and 1982 US World Team Member
  • 5 Masters Appearances- made 3 lots (1980-1984)
  • 2-time Missouri Amateur Champion
  • 45 USGA Championships
  • 1983 British Amateur Runner Up

GB&I TEAM

Mid-Amateur

Pat Murray (Tipperary Town, Tipperary, Ireland)
  • Current Munster Interprovincial
  • Winner of Munster Strokeplay Championship 2009
  • Winner of Irish Close Championship 2009
  • Winner of Munster Mid-Amateur Championship 2008, 2009, 2010, 2015
  • Winner of South of Ireland Championship 2012
  • Winner of Connaught Mid-Amateur Championship 2013, 2015
  • Global Golf Mid Am Team of the Year 2015
Matthew Clark (Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland)
  • Scottish Mid-Amateur at Duddingston champion (2007)
  • SGU Order of Merit Newlands Trophy (2012)
  • Sutherland Chalice (2013)
  • South East District (2015)
Barry Hume (Renfrew, Scotland)
  • Scottish Amateur champion (2001)
Mike Hearne  (Bridgend, Wales)
  • NCAA D11 All American Ist Team 2014-15
  • All Nicklaus Team 2014-15
  • World Amateur Team Member Japan 2014 (Wales)
  • Wales Mens Home International Team Player 2013-15
  • (Won 6 times at NCAA D11 Level including GAC Conference Championship)
  • 2 time GAC Conference Male Athlete of the Year
John Kemp (Bedford, England)
  • 3 time winner of British Mid Am
  • Quarter Finalist in US Mid Am (2002)
  • Qualified and played in 2 British Opens as amateur (2001 & 2002)
  • Winner of County Champs of Champs at Woodhall Spa
  • Winner of Sunningdale Foursomes
  • 7 times County Champion (6 times beds and once BBO)
  • Logan Trophy Winner (2013)
  • Winner of Golf Illustrated gold vase
James Bunch St Andrews, Scotland
  • 1993: Scottish Junior Strokeplay Champion
  • 1993: Scottish Sports Councils Champion
  • 1998: R&A St Andrews Gold Medal Winner
  • 1998: Fife Champion
  • 2002: Fife Champion
  • 2010: R&A St Andrews Gold Medal Winner
  • 2012: Scottish Mid Amateur Champion
  • 2012: Gerald Micklem Cup Champion 
  • 2013: Welsh Mid Amateur Champion
  • 2014: R&A St Andrews Gold Medal Winner
Ben Westgate Cardiff (Wales)
  • 2014 Welsh Strokeplay Runner-up, Berkshire Runner-up
  • 2014 Welsh Amateur Semi, Gold Cross 3rd, Duncan Putter 5th
  • 2013 Welsh Amateur Semi, Berkshire Trophy 8th
  • 2012 Duncan Putter Champion, Cornish Close Runner up, Lytham Trophy 3rd, Tucker Trophy Runner up
  • 2009 Duncan Putter Champion, Trubshaw Cup Champion, Lytham Trophy Runner-up
  • 2008 Eisenhower Trophy t15th Individual behind Ricky Fowler, Wales t11th
  • Welsh Amateur Champion, Trubshaw Cup Champion, Tucker Trophy Champion
  • 2007 Scrutton Jug (Brabazon and Berkshire Trophy), Berkshire Trophy Runner up, Welsh Amateur Runner up
  • 2006 Cornish Close Champion
  • 2005 Boyd Quaich Champion (St Andrews), International R&A Bursars Champion (St Andrews)
  • 2004 British Universities Team Champions (Exeter), Clywd Champion
  • 2001 British Universities Champion (BUSA)
Martin Young (Ringwood, Hampshire, England)
  • English Mid-Am Champion (2006)
  • 3 time Micklem Cup Winner (2011, 2013 & 2015)
  • 2 time Hampshire County Champion (2011 & 2014)
  • 6 time Hampshire Mid-Am Champion (2008, 2009, 2011-2014)
  • 4 time Hampshire Strokeplay Champion (2004, 2012-2014)
  • Lagonda Trophy Winner (2000)
  • 4 time Solent Salver Winner (2004, 2005, 2011, 2013)
  • Hampshire Salver Winner (2000)
  • Mid-Am Tour OOM (2012)
  • GB&I Concession Cup (2014)

Senior-Amateur

Ronnie Clark (Bishopton, Renfrewshire, Scotland)
  • Scottish Seniors Order of Merit Winner 2015
  • North of Scotland Seniors Open Winner 2015
  • South of Scotland Seniors Open Winner 2014, 2015
  • Central Scotland Seniors Open Winner 2013, 2014, 2015
  • Autumn Meeting Seniors Open Winner 2014
  • Renfrewshire Country Champion 6 times
  • Erskine GC Champion 21 times (current holder)
  • Represented Renfrewshire County at A team level- 1980-2015
Tom Cleary (Loughnahilly, Fermoy, County Cork Ireland)
  • Munster Senior Championship (Winner)
  • Irish Senior Open (Second)
  • Connacht Senior Championship(Winner)
  • Irish Senior Close Championship(Second)
  • European Senior Men Championship(Winner)
  • Senior Home international (Winner 2015) Against England, Scotland & Wales
  • Winner of order of merit 2015
Stephen East (York, England)
  • English Senior Champion (2014)
  • Spanish Senior Champion (2014)
  • Runner-Up British Senior, Irish Senior and Scottish Senior (2015)
  • Portuguese Senior Champion (2015)
  • Runner-Up European Seniors (2015)
  • Represented England, European Senior Team Championship (2014 & 2015)
  • British Mid-Am Champion
  • European Mid Am
  • 3 time English Mid Am Champion
  • 2 time French Mid Am Champion
David Gardner (Edinburgh, Scotland)
  • Member of Scotland International Team (2010 & 2015)
  • Playing Captain Scotland Seniors International Team (2015 & 2016)
  • GB&I Seniors V Europe Seniors (2015)
  • Scotland Seniors Matchplay Champion (2012)
  • Scotland Seniors Order of Merit Champion (2012)
Garth McGimpsey (Bangor, Wales)
  • The Concession Cup 2014 Playing Captain
  • British Amateur champion (1985)
  • Eisenhower Trophy (1986)
  • Five-time Walker Cup Great Britain team member
Adrian Morrow (Dublin, Ireland)
  • Irish Senior International 1975-2000- Longest career span in Irish Golf History
  • Winner of Five Major Championships in Ireland
  • 2 time Senior European Champion
  • 3 time Senior Irish Champion
  • 3 time member of the Irish Team Euro Champs Gold (winners)
  • Captain playing of GB&I team v. Europe in Valderrama 2015
  • Member of GB&I Team Concession Cup 2014
Richard Partridge (Sevenoaks, Kent, England)
  • Irish Seniors Open Champion (2015)
  • Scottish Seniors Open Champion (2015)
  • Welsh Seniors Open Championship Runner-Up (2015)
  • Winner of the Titleist England Golf Seniors Order of Merit (2015)
  • Concession Cup (2014)
  • England Senior Home Internationals Team (2013 & 2015)
  • England European Team Championship Seniors (2013 & 2015)
Arthur Pierse (Tipperary Town, Tipperary, Ireland)
  • West of Ireland Winner (1980, 1982)
  • East of Ireland Winner (1979)
  • North of Ireland Winner (1987)
  • British Seniors Winner (2007); runner up (2010)
  • Walker Cup 1983
  • Eisenhower Cup Team 1982
  • Member of Irish European Team Champions 1983
  • Team Member European Seniors Championship Team (winners 2008, 2013-2015)

Super Seniors

Nigel Duke (Killiney, Ireland)
  • Leinster Seniors Amateur Open champion (2015)
  • Connaught Seniors Champion (2012 & 2014)
  • Home Internationals championship team (2007, 2014 & 2015)
  • European Seniors Team Champion (2007)
Maurice Kelly (Naas, Ireland)
  • Winner Irish Senior Open (2015)
  • 4 time winner of the Irish Senior Close
  • 2 time winner of the Spanish Senior Open
  • Winner of the Italian Senior Open
  • 5 time winner of the European Team Championship
  • 5 time winner of the Home Internationals (both playing for Ireland)