Concession Cup.
2014 Final Results

United StatesGreat BritainIreleand

2016 - DAY 3

United States 29
Great Britain & Ireland 7

Bradenton, FL – For a third consecutive day the U.S. squad proved too much for team GB&I. Today's final round of competition featured singles matches, in which the Americans boasted a 10-2-6 record (13-5) and cruised to an overwhelming victory in the 2016 Concession Cup. The U.S. retained the Bonallack Campbell trophy with a final margin of victory equaling 29-7 over their European opponents.

Tim Jackson scored the final point needed for the U.S. to secure the Cup by defeating Barry Hume 4&3. Nine of the 18 players for the U.S. team went undefeated during the three days of play: Team Captain Vinny Giles, Jim Holtgrieve, Tim Jackson, Scott Harvey, Patrick Christovich, Brady Exber, Doug Hanzel, Mike McCoy and Chip Lutz.

GB&I Captain Garth McGimpsey and teammate John Kemp posted the only singles match victories for their squad, winning 2-UP over Jack Hall and 3&1 over Nathan Smith respectively. The GB&I team of Ben Westgate and Mike Hearne recorded the lone victories for the Europeans during the first two days of competition, pairing up to win both their Foursomes and Fourball matches.

DAY 3 SINGLES MATCH SUMMARY

Match Results Division
Match 1 – 9:00 AM Jim Holtgrieve (U.S.) defeats Maurice Kelly (GB&I) 2&1 Senior 65+
Match 2 – 9:10 AM Vinny Giles defeats (U.S.) defeats Nigel Duke (GB&I) 2&1 Senior 65+
Match 3 – 9:20 AM Arthur Pierse (GB&I) vs. Pat Tallent (U.S) ALL SQUARE Senior
Match 4 – 9:30 AM Tim Jackson (U.S.) defeats Barry Hume (GB&I) 4&3 Mid-Am
Match 5 – 9:40 AM Ronnie Clark (GB&I) vs. Paul Simson (U.S.) ALL SQUARE Senior
Match 6 – 9:50 AM Todd White (U.S.) defeats Ben Westgate (GB&I) 5&4 Mid-Am
Match 7 – 10:00 AM Garth McGimpsey (GB&I) defeats Jack Hall (U.S.) 2 UP Senior
Match 8 – 10:10 AM Matt Clark (GB&I) vs. Joe Alfieri (U.S.) ALL SQUARE Mid-Am
Match 9 – 10:20 AM Stephen East (GB&I) vs. Bryan Norton (U.S.) ALL SQUARE Senior
Match 10 – 10:30 AM Scott Harvey (U.S.) defeats Mike Hearne (GB&I) 3&1 Mid-Am
Match 11 – 10:40 AM Adrian Morrow (GB&I) vs. Bob Kearney (U.S.) ALL SQUARE Senior
Match 12 – 10:50 AM Patrick Christovich (U.S.) defeats Martin Young (GB&I) 3&2 Mid-Am
Match 13 – 11:00 AM Brady Exber (U.S.) defeats Tom Cleary (GB&I) 7&5 Senior
Match 14 – 11:10 AM John Kemp (GB&I) defeats Nathan Smith (U.S.) 3&1 Mid-Am
Match 15 – 11:20 AM Doug Hanzel (U.S.) defeats Richard Partridge (GB&I) 7&6 Senior
Match 16 – 11:30 AM Mike McCoy (U.S.) defeats James Bunch (GB&I) 7&5 Mid-Am
Match 17 – 11:40 AM Chip Lutz (U.S.) defeats David Gardner (GB&I) 5&3 Senior
Match 18 – 11:50 AM Pat Murray (GB&I) vs. Sammy Schmitz (U.S.) ALL SQUARE Mid-Am
NOTE: All matches start on Hole No. 1

2016 - DAY 2

United States 16
Great Britain & Ireland 2

Bradenton, FL – Dominance by the U.S. squad was again the theme today at the 2016 Concession Cup. The change in format to fourball from foursomes yielded the same results, with the U.S. team equaling their number of victories from Day 1 of competition, winning 8 of 9 matches Friday.

The strategy of U.S. captain Vinny Giles to repeat his team pairings from Day 1 paid dividends. The tandem of Patrick Christovich and Tim Jackson set the tone for a second straight day with a resounding 6&4 victory over Great Britain & Ireland's (GB&I) Pat Murray and John Kemp.

The GB&I team of Ben Westgate and Mike Hearne once again recorded the only victory for the Europeans. They defeated the U.S. pair of Sammy Schmitz and Joe Alfieri 2&1 with a birdie on Hole No. 16 to close out the match.

FOURBALL MATCH SUMMARY

  • MID-AM
  • Match 1 - Nathan Smith/Todd White (U.S.) win 2&1 over Barry Hume/Matt Clark (GB&I)
  • Match 2 - Ben Westgate/Mike Hearne (GB&I) win 2&1 over Sammy Schmitz/Joe Alfieri (U.S.)
  • Match 3 - Scott Harvey/Mike McCoy (U.S.) win 2 UP over Martin Young/James Bunch (GB&I)
  • Match 4 - Patrick Christovich/Tim Jackson (U.S.) win 6&4 over Pat Murray/John Kemp (GB&I)
  • SENIOR
  • Match 5 - Chip Lutz/Pat Tallent (U.S.) win 4&3 over Adrian Morrow/ Arthur Pierse (GB&I)
  • Match 6 - Bryan Norton/Bob Kearney (U.S.) win 2&1 over Garth McGimpsey/Ronnie Clark (GB&I)
  • Match 7 - Jack Hall/Doug Hanzel (U.S.) win 4&3 over Tom Cleary/Richard Partridge (GB&I)
  • Match 8 - Paul Simson/Brady Exber (U.S.) win 2&1 over David Gardner/ Stephen East (GB&I)
  • SUPER SENIOR (65+)
  • Match 9 - Vinny Giles/Jim Holtgrieve (U.S.) win 2&1 over Maurice Kelly/Nigel Duke (GB&I)

2016 - DAY 1

United States 8
Great Britain & Ireland 1

Bradenton, FL – Day 1 of the 2016 Concession Cup began with the U.S. team of Patrick Christovich and Tim Jackson earning the first official point in this year's competition with a dominant 6&5 win over Great Britain & Ireland's (GB&I) Barry Hume and Matt Clark. Christovich and Jackson closed out the match on Hole No. 13 after starting the contest by winning six of the first seven holes.

The lone GB&I victory on the day went to the pair of Ben Westgate and Mike Hearne, who defeated Nathan Smith and Todd White from the U.S. 3&2. The match was all square headed to the 10th tee when Westgate and Hearne rallied to win the first four holes of the inward nine before closing out the Americans on No. 16.

The final match of the day saw Seniors, Paul Simson and Brady Exber from the U.S win a closely contested battle over GB&I team captain Garth McGimpsey and Ronnie Clark. Simson and Exber got off to a fast start, winning three of the first four holes, until McGimpsey and Clark fought back to one down with two to play. An errant tee shot from the GB&I team on the 17th hole ultimately ended the match 2&1.

INDIVIDUAL MATCH SUMMARY

  • MID-AM
  • Match 1 - Mike McCoy/Scott Harvey (U.S.) win 5&3 over James Bunch/Pat Murray (GB&I)
  • Match 2 - Patrick Christovich/Tim Jackson (U.S.) win 6&5 over Barry Hume/Matt Clark (GB&I)
  • Match 3 - Joe Alfieri/Sammy Schmitz (U.S.) win 4&2 over John Kemp/Martin Young (GB&I)
  • Match 4 - Ben Westgate/Mike Hearne (GB&I) win 3&2 over Nathan Smith/Todd White (U.S.)
  • SENIOR
  • Match 5 - Doug Hanzel/Jack Hall (U.S.) win 3&2 over David Gardner/Richard Partridge (GB&I)
  • Match 6 - Bryan Norton/Bob Kearney (U.S.) win 1 UP over Adrian Morrow/Stephen East (GB&I)
  • Match 7 - Chip Lutz/Pat Tallent (U.S.) win 4&2 over Arthur Pierse/Tom Cleary (GB&I)
  • Match 8 - Paul Simson/Brady Exber (U.S.) win 2&1 over Garth McGimpsey/Ronnie Clark (GB&I)
  • SUPER SENIOR (65+)
  • Match 9 - Vinny Giles/Jim Holtgrieve (U.S.) win 5&3 over Nigel Duke/Maurice Kelly (GB&I)

2014 - Inaugural Concession Cup

Overall Results

Team Day 1 (Foursome) Day 2 (Fourball) Day 3 (Singles) Total
US 4-1/2 7-1/2 9-1/2 21-1/2
GB&I 4-1/2 1-1/2 8-1/2 14-1/2

May 3, 2014

DAY 3 - United States Wins Inaugural Concession Cup

United States 21 1/4
Great Britain & Ireland 14 1/2

Bradenton, FL – Team GB&I played the U.S. squad to a near draw during Saturday’s singles matches. Ultimately they fell short losing 9 ½ to 8 ½ after standout performances by Paul Simson and Nathan Smith from the U.S. Simon defeated Andrew Stracey 8&7 without losing a hole, while Smith took down James Bunch 7&6, only giving up one hole to his GB&I opponent. Day 3 of The Concession Cup was also marked by a 5 hour and 20 minute stoppage of play due to inclement weather at The Concession Golf Club.

Ultimately, the dominate performance by the U.S. Team during the Fourball matches on Friday proved to be the difference in the inaugural Concession Cup. The GB&I team fell behind by, what proved to be a critical 6 points on Day 2 and were not able to recover as the U.S. took possession of the Bonallack Campbell trophy with a total score of 21 ½ to 14 ½.

DAY 3 Singles – Individual Match Summary

Matches 1 thru 9 started on Hole No. 1

  • MATCH 1 – JIM HOLTGRIEVE (U.S.) vs. IAN HUTCHEON (GB&I) finished ALL SQUARE
  • MATCH 2 – ROBERT LEWIS (U.S.) defeats PETER HEDGES (GB&I) 5&4
  • MATCH 3 – BEN WESTGATE (GB&I) defeats TIM JACKSON (U.S.) 2&1
  • MATCH 4 – MIKE MCCOY (U.S.) defeats EDWARD RICHARDSON (GB&I) 6&4
  • MATCH 5 – CHIP LUTZ (U.S.) defeats RICHARD LATHAM (GB&I) 3&2
  • MATCH 6 – ARTHUR PIERSE (GB&I) defeats JOHN GRACE (U.S.) 2&1
  • MATCH 7 – TRIP KUEHNE (U.S.) defeats EOGHAN O'CONNELL (GB&I) 3&1
  • MATCH 8 – VINNY GILES (U.S.) vs. ADRIAN MORROW (GB&I) finished ALL SQUARE
  • MATCH 9 – GENE ELLIOTT (U.S.) vs. MARTIN YOUNG (GB&I) finished ALL SQUARE

Matches 10 thru 18 started on Hole No. 10

  • MATCH 10 – MAURICE KELLY (GB&I) defeats PAT TALLENT (U.S.) 1UP
  • MATCH 11 – HARRY DIAMOND (GB&I) defeats SCOTT HARVEY (U.S.) 6&5
  • MATCH 12 – GARTH MCGIMPSEY (GB&I) defeats MARTIN WEST III (U.S.) 3&2
  • MATCH 13 – TODD WHITE (U.S.) defeats ROBBIE CANNON (GB&I) 2&1
  • MATCH 14 – PAUL SIMSON (U.S.) defeats ANDREW STRACEY (GB&I) 8&7
  • MATCH 15 – MATTHEW CLARK (GB&I) defeats PATRICK CHRISTOVICH (U.S.) 1UP
  • MATCH 16 – RICHARD PARTRIDGE (GB&I) defeats GEORGE ZAHRINGER (U.S.) 2&1
  • MATCH 17 – NATHAN SMITH (U.S.) defeats JAMES BUNCH (GB&I) 7&6
  • MATCH 18 – DOUG HANZEL (U.S.) defeats IAN BROTHERSTON (GB&I) 5&4



May 2, 2014

DAY 2 RECAP – FOURBALL

Pairings for Day 3 Singles Matches Announced

United States 12
Great Britain & Ireland 6

Bradenton, FL – OThe Fourball matches featured on Day 2 of The Concession Cup were dominated by the U.S. team. Vinny Giles's U.S. squad now takes a commanding lead into Saturday's singles matches at The Concession Golf Club after winning seven of the nine matches played on Friday. The U.S. team now leads the GB&I team 12 to 6.

Individual Match Summary

  • Match 1 White/Smith (U.S.) won 2&1 over Diamond/Cannon (GB&I)
  • Match 2 Jackson/Harvey (U.S.) won 3&2 over Westgate/Young (GB&I)
  • Match 3 Richardson/O'Connell (GB&I) won 2&1 over Christovich/Kuehne (U.S.)
  • Match 4 Grace/West (U.S.) won 2&1 over McGimpsey/Pierse (GB&I)
  • Match 5 Zahringer/Giles (U.S.) won 5&4 over Morrow/Stracey (GB&I)
  • Match 6 Lutz/Tallent (U.S.) won 3&1 over Partridge/Brotherston (GB&I)
  • Match 7 Holtgrieve/Lewis (U.S.) won 2&1 over Hedges/Hutcheon (GB&I)
  • Match 8 McCoy/Elliott (U.S.) won 1 UP over Bunch/Clark (GB&I)
  • Match 9 Hanzel/Simson (U.S.) finished ALL SQUARE against Kelly/Latham (GB&I)

Day 3 Singles Match Pairings

NO. 1 TEE
MATCH 1 8:30AM JIM HOLTGRIEVE vs. IAN HUTCHEON
MATCH 2 8:39AM ROBERT LEWIS vs. PETER HEDGES
MATCH 3 8:48AM TIM JACKSON vs. BEN WESTGATE
MATCH 4 8:57AM MIKE MCCOY vs. EDWARD RICHARDSON
MATCH 5 9:06AM CHIP LUTZ vs. RICHARD LATHAM
MATCH 6 9:15AM JOHN GRACE vs. ARTHUR PIERSE
MATCH 7 9:24AM TRIP KUEHNE vs. EOGHAN O'CONNELL
MATCH 8 9:33AM VINNY GILES (Capt) vs. ADRIAN MORROW
MATCH 9 9:42AM GENE ELLIOTT vs. MARTIN YOUNG

 

NO. 10 TEE
MATCH 10 8:30AM PAT TALLENT vs. MAURISE KELLY
MATCH 11 8:39AM SCOTT HARVEY vs. HARRY DIAMOND
MATCH 12 8:48AM MARTIN WEST III vs. GARTH MCGIMPSEY (Capt)
MATCH 13 8:57AM TODD WHITE vs. ROBBIE CANNON
MATCH 14 9:06AM PAUL SIMSON vs. ANDREW STRACEY
MATCH 15 9:15AM PATRICK CHRISTOVICH vs. MATTHEW CLARK
MATCH 16 9:24AM GEORGE ZAHRINGER vs. RICHARD PARTRIDGE
MATCH 17 9:33AM NATHAN SMITH vs. JAMES BUNCH
MATCH 18 9:42AM DOUG HANZEL vs. IAN BROTHERSTON



May 1, 2014

DAY 1 RECAP – FOURSOMES

United States 4 1/2
Great Britain & Ireland 4 1/2

Bradenton, FL – Day 1 of the inaugural Concession Cup began with the U.S. team of Mike McCoy and Chip Lutz earning the first official point in Concession Cup history with a 5&3 win over Richard Partridge and Martin Young. McCoy and Lutz closed out the match on Hole No. 15 after posting winning scores on the last five holes of their contest.

The final match of the day saw Super Seniors, Jim Holtgrieve and Robert Lewis from the U.S team take a commanding lead winning five of the first seven holes. However, their Super Senior counterparts from team GB&I, Peter Hedges and Ian Hutcheon turned the tables on the 8th hole, winning the next eight holes in a row to win the match 4&3.

Individual Match Summary

  • Match 1 Lutz/McCoy (U.S.) won 5&3 over Partridge/Young (GB&I)
  • Match 2 Hanzel/White (U.S.) All Square against Pierce/O'Connell (GB&I)
  • Match 3 McGimpsey/Westgate (GB&I) won 1 up over Grace/Elliot (U.S.)
  • Match 4 Morrow/Cannon (GB&I) won 5&3 over Giles/Kuehne (U.S.)
  • Match 5 West/Christovich (U.S.) won 3&2 over Latham/Diamond (GB&I)
  • Match 6 Zahringer/Smith (U.S.) won 5&3 over Brotherston/Clark (GB&I)
  • Match 7 Kelly/Bunch (GB&I) won 5&3 over Tallent/Jackson (U.S.)
  • Match 8 Simon/Harvey (U.S.) won 2&1 over Stracey/Richardson (GB&I)
  • Match 9 Hedges/Hutcheon (GB&I) won 4&3 over Holtgrieve/Lewis (U.S.)